business-awardsTHE strength of the Australian subsea sector was prominently displayed by a large turnout and some fantastic award nominations for the 2016 Australian Subsea Business Awards run by Subsea Energy Australia (SEA) in Perth recently.

Staged at the picturesque Linton & Kay Galleries, the 2016 Australian Subsea Business Awards Presentation evening brought together industry participants from the biggest to the smallest to celebrate some remarkable success stories.

SEA chairman Marius Martens says this year’s awards were a tremendous success in highlighting the great work being undertaken in the subsea sector in this region.

“149 individuals took part in nominating what they saw as remarkable achievements in our industry. Thank you all for being part of this event and for your on-going involvement in our efforts to build the Australian Subsea Energy industry domestically and internationally,” Mr Martens said.

Award winners and finalists on the night included:

Innovation & Technology

This award went to SubCool Technologies for subsea cooling and separation system which has the capacity to unlock previously uneconomic gas cooling and separation system can unlock previously uneconomic gas resources.

In their summation, the judges described the Subcool system as “a true innovation, using technology in a new challenging environment, which may unlock previously stranded subsea resources in Australia.”

Atteris Core Working Group Eric Jas, Allison Selman, Ian Wilson, Alan Gillen, Chris Saunders,Mark Donnelly (Absent: Rodney Silberstein & Chris Harvey). Image Courtesy Jeremy Wray and SEA.

Atteris Core Working Group Eric Jas, Allison Selman, Ian Wilson, Alan Gillen, Chris Saunders,Mark Donnelly (Absent: Rodney Silberstein & Chris Harvey). Image Courtesy Jeremy Wray and SEA.

The other finalists were Geo Oceans which was nominated for its impressive work with their mini ROVs to perform Inspection works which provide improved access and delivered cost reductions.and 3D at Depth for its work with LIDAR technology subsea, allowing subsea surveys to be carried out in a fraction of the time and to a high degree of accuracy.

New Enterprise

The winner of this award was PSM Subsea for its use of technology, software and the company’s extensive experience to improve the way subsea hardware is preserved, stored and maintained.

The other finalists were Future Engineering and AMC Search.

Emerging Talent

The winner of this segment went to Kelsie Clarke from Woodside, while the other finalists were Katrina Roso and Matthew Moore.

Industry Collaboration

Led by Atteris, the locally-based APGA Offshore Pipeline Engineering Competency Framework team presented a world first in developing a comprehensive pipeline competency structure.

The other finalists were SURF Integrity Management JOP in a collaboration led by Wood Group and the UWILD Class Survey with participation from Geo Oceans, Woodside and Lloyds Register.

Company of the Year

The prestigious Company of the Year award went to BAE Systems in a hotly contested segment, with the other finalists being Technip Oceania and Woodside.

A Special Recognition award was also made to Mike Robinson, the previous SEA Chairman for four years, who has moved to Houston to take up role of regional director FMC Technologies.